Green Cards and Nonimmigrant Visas for Individuals with Extraordinary Abilities.

 You do not need to be the best in your field – you only need to be at the top of your field.  

You can apply for a self-petitioned green card without a U.S. petitioner or a specific offer of U.S. employment if you qualify as an extraordinary individual.

There is also a temporary nonimmigrant extraordinary ability visa that you can apply for with a U.S. petitioner and specific engagements in the U.S.

Please see below for more information.

O-1 Nonimmigrant Visas

The O-1 is a petitioner sponsored work visa based on extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, athletics, business, education or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture and television industry. The O-1 visa can be requested for up to 3 years and renewed indefinitely.

Some of the requirements include:

  • A U.S. entity petitioner (company or individual)
  • Letter(s) of intent demonstrating future work
  • Evidence of extraordinary ability including press, awards, acceptance to festivals, playbills or other programs, published materials, significantly high salaries and any other evidence that helps to demonstrate achievement in the field
  • Letters of recommendation from highly accomplished individuals in the field

EB-1 Green Card Visas

The EB-1 is a self-petitioned permanent resident visa based on extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, athletics, business or education.

Some of the requirements include:

  • Evidence of extraordinary ability including press, awards, acceptance to festivals, playbills or other programs, published materials, significantly high salaries, judging the work of others in your field, membership in organizations requiring achievements, and any other evidence that helps to demonstrate achievement in the field
  • Letters of recommendation from highly accomplished individuals in the field
  • Personal statement demonstrating intent to continue work in field of extraordinary ability upon visa approval.